Thursday, January 2, 2014

Thursday, December 26, 2013

Tuesday, April 16, 2013

Overachieving G.I. Joe

Made this today with a G.I. Joe I found at the thrift store. I'm thinking of making a series of these - any caption ideas? :)

Wednesday, January 2, 2013

Fanfic+1(xy) #1

His resolution? Learning to cook. Gotta take it one day at a time...

This is my new webcomic I'm trying out. I call it Fanfic+1(xy) because it uses characters from other stories, while adding new characters of my own. Since the new characters and events are new and unknown, they're the "xy", or unknown variables in the equation. A little algebra there, lol :P :D

Wednesday, November 28, 2012

Disney store a good place to get extra characters

     So during a day at the mall recently I noticed at the Disney store that they're having a sale on Barbie-sized main character dolls!! Yippee! Now there's just the issue of choosing which characters to bring home first next month. I definitely want to get one of the princes, because they have more variety than Kens do and I think their arms even looked bendable - but then they also have the Fairy Godmother from Cinderella, who would be a valuable character because it's really hard to find an older lady doll for Barbies. They're $10 each which isn't too bad, so I might get two dolls. Which two should I get? As far as the princes are concerned, it's a choice between Flynn Rider (that smirk on his face would be good for stories with a little mischief), Aladdin (cool shoulder length hair), and Naveen (seriously, if I get both of those last two, I could have them be cousins), and Li Shang (I don't think I've ever seen an Asian Ken doll). I've written some basic comic strip story ideas out, so now it's a matter of choosing which characters would work best with them.

Which one would you pick?

Monday, July 2, 2012

Sindy vs. Barbie

     Today while reading the BBC News I found out a new type of fashion doll I'd never heard of before. Her name is Sindy, and was created as a British answer to Barbie. Unlike Barbie, though, I don't think I've ever seen her sold in any store. However, if you've ever seen those generic dollar store "Barbies", the kind with the hollow legs and plain packaging, you'll notice that their faces look a lot like that of Sindy. They are rounder and more child-like, almost like a baby or toddler doll head on a teen/adult body. One thing for certain, Barbie was/is sexier and more grownup than Sindy was. This is not to say that Barbie is an inappropriate toy, but Sindy was definitely more childish.

     Oddly enough, though, that is/was part of Barbies appeal - the idea of being able to play out the fantasy of being a, or controlling the life and story of, a stunning siren, grownup enough to have a glamourous, slightly out-of-reach and forbidden appeal, but still respectable and accomplished enough to be allowed as one's new toy (and possible role model). Perhaps Sindy would be more appropriate for younger girls just getting their first doll, or those who want a younger sister in their Barbie family.


     There are pros and cons to both styles. The pros of the Barbie style is that she's also a good doll for a teen girl, or even adults who want to make storyboards. I mean, I kind of have a hard time picturing Sindy with the bf they made for her, Paul, who looks like Ken. If she was gonna have a bf, they should've made him more boyish looking, kinda like Barbie's little bro Tommy. I kind of have a hard time imagining her doing or wearing anything too grownup with that childlike face. I saw a Sindy doll for sale on Ebay with a sexy red outfit, and, even though she's almost looked wrong, you know? The P-word almost comes to mind when she's dressed like that. Though I suppose you could pretend she's a young adult with a really young looking face - and if you're a British girl, you might want to be able to get those types of clothes for her sometimes.

     The pros of the Sindy style, though, is that it's a good, simple, respectable character for young girls, and might encourage them not to dress too sexy too soon. I also liked her simple, charming English 60's-70's fashions. I'm sure most of you have seen, heard of, or maybe played a story with Barbies in which there was sexual content (even if it was just mild kissing). Did that happen as often with Sindy dolls? That might make an interesting study.

Saturday, March 24, 2012

More Aragorn

Honestly I'm not sure who to have for Aragorn's gf yet. He's one of the best male dolls I have in that size range, and there are way more Barbies. To start with I decided to pose him with Yvette lol. Maybe I should have a "Bachelor 16" reality-show style series where he dates and chooses from the bunch of them til he finds the perfect one? Or let him have a harem? LOL :D